Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 12, 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to GDMS. We are a platform dedicated to providing information on Geotechnical engineering consultants. We take the privacy of our users seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how we, GDMS, collect, use, and share your personal information when you use our website (hereinafter the “Service”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Service, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. Data We Collect

We may collect several types of data from and about our users, specifically:

  • Personal data: When you fill out forms on our website, you may provide us with personal data such as your name, email address, company name, and job title.
  • Usage data: We may also collect information automatically about how you access and use the Service, through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. This may include your IP address, browser type, the pages you visit, and the time spent on those pages.
  • Analytics data: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, to collect data on our website traffic and user interactions. This may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type, and the pages of our site that you visit.

3. Use of Your Data

We use your data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To communicate with you about updates, promotional offers or events we think may interest you
  • To improve our Service by monitoring the usage
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

4. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, please also remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

5. Data Retention

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

6. Sharing Your Data

We do not sell or rent personal data to marketers or third parties. We may share your information with third parties when we have your consent, or the information is provided to comply with the law, enforce agreements, or protect our rights.

7. Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Service and hold certain information.

8. Your Rights

As an Australian resident, you have certain rights under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These include the right to request access to your personal data, the correction of your personal data, and the right to request the deletion of your personal data.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page and updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Email: info@gdms.com.au

Terms of Use

Effective Date: July 12, 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to GDMS. These are our Terms of Use, which apply to your use of the GDMS website and services (collectively, the “Service”).

2. Acceptance of Terms

By using our Service, you agree to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree, please do not use our Service. We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. Your continued use of our Service signifies your acceptance of our updated Terms of Use.

3. Use of the Service

You agree to use our Service for lawful purposes only. You must not use our Service in a way that violates any laws, infringes anyone’s rights, is offensive, or interferes with the Service or any features on the Service.

4. Intellectual Property

All content, designs, text, graphics, software, data, and other materials on the Service (collectively, “Materials”) are owned by GDMS, and are protected by Australian and international copyright, trademark laws, and other proprietary rights.

You are permitted to use the Service and the Materials only for your personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all copyright and proprietary notices.

5. Limitation of Liability

While we strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information through our Service, to the extent allowed by law, GDMS will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Service or the Materials.

6. Governing Law

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Australia.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please contact us:

Email: info@gdms.com.au


Revolutionise Your TSF Management with GDMS.

Empower yourself with the knowledge to effectively manage your mining water and improve safety with this cutting-edge technology. Book a demo today and transform your approach to TSF management!